miami university

This page was updated
May 30, 2007

Silent Auction

A Silent Auction will be on display at the Marcum Conference Center for bidding during the conference. This page contains a preview of some of the items to be included.

The Age of Keynes book cover The Age of Keynes
Robert Lekachman
New York: Vintage, 1968.
First American, paperback edition (hardback published in 1966). Some minor fading to the cover and slight signs of shelf-wear. However, in remarkable condition for a paperback text of its age. The binding is tight and there is no noticeable spotting or browning of the pages. No writing, other marks or dog-eared pages—perfectly clean, perhaps unread, book.
Overall condition: Near mint.

The Art of Dora Carrington book cover The Art of Dora Carrington
Jane Hill
New York: Thames and Hudson, 1994.
First American Edition, 1st printing. Mylar-covered dust jacket in wonderful condition with no signs of fading. Minor shelf wear and remainder mark on the bottom edge. Identificatory marks on liner page in pencil, but no other marks or writing. Pages crisp and glossy with no signs of spotting or fading. Color and black and white illustrations and photos. Overall condition: Near mint / Very good.

Aspects of Love book cover Aspects of Love
David Garnett
New York: Knopf, 1989.
First hardcover edition after renewed copyright (originally published in 1955). Mylar-covered dust jacket in wonderful condition with no signs of fading. Boards, spine, pages—all in perfect condition, as the book is unread. Very attractive text in mint condition. Of course, no writing, dog-eared pages or other marks.
Overall condition: Mint/Near mint.

A Bloomsbury Album book cover A Bloomsbury Album
Frances Partridge
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1987.
First American Edition. No dustjacket, minor shelf wear, tight binding and sharp corners. Some fading to both the spine and the boards of the light blue-green, canvas. Title and author are embossed with a Bright gold foil along the spine. Previous owner’s name and date of purchase written on the liner pages. Otherwise, no writing, other marks or dog-eared pages. Pages crisp and glossy with no signs of spotting or fading. Black and white illustrations and photos.
Overall condition: Very good.

Bloomsbury: A House of Lions book cover Bloomsbury: A House of Lions
Leon Edel
Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1979.
First American edition, first printing. Mylar-covered dust jacket in good condition with only the slightest hints of fading. Minor shelf wear, but the boards are in near mint condition and the binding tight. Identificatory marks on liner page in pencil, but no other marks or writing. Pages crisp with no signs of spotting or fading.
Overall condition: Near mint / Very good.

Books and Characters book cover Books and Characters
Lytton Strachey
French & English, New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1922.
First American Edition, 4th printing (June 1922). Boards, pages, spines and edges show some shelf-wear. The binding is tight, though there is a noticeable split between the lining of the inside front cover and the liner pages. No writing, other marks or dog-eared pages. No dust jacket, but title and author are embossed with a slightly faded yellow-gold foil along the spine. Canvas boards are an attractive crimson red. Overall condition: Very good.

The Brandon Papers book cover The Brandon Papers
Quentin Bell
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1986.
First paperback edition (hardback published in 1985). Little to no fading to the cover and almost no signs of shelf-wear. In exemplary condition for a paperback text. The binding is tight and there is no noticeable spotting or browning of the pages. No writing, other marks or dog-eared pages—perfectly clean, perhaps unread, book.
Overall condition: Near mint.

Carrington: A Life book cover Carrington: A Life
Gretchen Holbrook Gerzina
New York: Norton, 1989.
First American edition, first printing. Mylar-covered dust jacket in wonderful condition with no signs of fading. Boards, spine, pages—all in perfect condition, as the book is unread. Very attractive text in mint condition. Of course, no writing, dog-eared pages or other marks. Black and white illustrations and photos.
Overall condition: Mint/Near mint.

Clive Bell's Eye book cover Clive Bell’s Eye
William G. Baywater, Jr.
Detroit: Wayne State UP, 1975.
First Edition. Mylar-covered dust jacket in good condition with only the slightest hints of fading. Minor shelf wear, but the boards are in near mint condition and the binding tight. Identificatory marks on liner page in pencil, but no other marks or writing. Pages crisp and glossy with no signs of spotting or fading. Black and white illustrations and photos.
Overall condition: Near mint / Very good.

Dictionary of National Biography book cover Dictionary of National Biography Vol. VI
Leslie Stephen (ed)
Bottomley-Browell, New York: Macmillan and Co., 1886.
First American Edition. Boards, pages, spines and edges show noticeable shelf-wear. The binding is tight, though there is a noticeable split between the lining of the inside front cover and the liner pages. No writing, other marks or dog-eared pages. No dust jacket, but title and author are embossed with a faded yellow-gold foil along the spine. Canvas boards are tan in color, but show some signs of wear and slight fading along the spine. Some pages and page edges show mild browning and spotting, though they are remarkably clean for a book of this age.
Overall condition: Good.

The Edwardians book cover The Edwardians
Vita Sackville-West
New York: Doubleday, Dorian & Company, 1930.
First American Edition. Boards, pages, spine, binding all tight and in wonderful condition, with only the slightest hint of shelf-wear to the bottom-most edges. Previous owner’s name on the inside cover, written in pen. Otherwise, no marks, dog-earing, signs of abuse. No spotting or browning of the pages. No dust jacket, but features simple, black, flowering vine design on cover and spine. Overall condition: Near mint/Very Good.

Eminent Victorians book cover Eminent Victorians
Lytton Strachey
New York: G.P. Putnam’s Sons (The Knickerbocker Press), 1923.
Third American Edition. Boards, pages, spines and edges show some shelf-wear. The binding is tight, though there is a noticeable split between the lining of the inside front cover and the liner pages. No writing, other marks or dog-eared pages. No dust jacket, but title and author are on a pasted tan label located on the spine of the book. Canvas boards are an attractive royal blue, but show some signs of wear and slight fading along the spine. Black and white glossy photographs, complete with original rice paper protective leaves.
Overall condition: Good.

Family History book cover Family History
Vita Sackville-West
New York: Doubleday, Doran & Company, 1932.
First American edition, first printing. Very rare with original black and gold dust jacket. Dust jacket shows some creases and mild tears, but is in good condition and covered with mylar. Pages are crisp and clean with only the slightest bit of browning/yellowing along some of the uppermost edges. No writing, other markings or dog-eared pages. Minor shelf wear, but the boards are in near mint condition and the binding tight.
Overall condition: Very good.

French, Flemish and British Art book cover French, Flemish and British Art
Roger Fry
London: Chatto & Windus, 1951.
First Edition. (originally published as individual volumes, first collected edition of all three subjects). Minor shelf wear, but the boards are in near mint condition and the binding tight. No writing, other marks or dog-eared pages. No dust jacket, but title and author are embossed in navy blue along the spine. Canvas boards are a light blue-green in color and show almost no signs of fading. Black and white illustrations and photos.
Overall condition: Near mint / Very good.

Gerald Brenan's Personal Record book cover Gerald Brenan’s Personal Record (1920-1972) of his two worlds! (the inner circles of literary London from the time of the Bloomsbury group—and rural Spain from the days of the Republic through the Civil War and its aftermath)
Gerald Brenan
New York: Knopf, 1975.
First Edition, first printing. Mylar-covered dust jacket in good condition with only the slightest hints of fading. Minor shelf wear, but the boards are in near mint condition and the binding tight. Identificatory marks on liner page in pencil, but no other marks or writing. Pages crisp with no signs of spotting or fading. Black and white illustrations and photos.
Overall condition: Near mint / Very good.

Henry James: A Life book cover Henry James: A Life
Leon Edel
New York: Harper & Row, 1985.
First American edition, first printing (revised and condensed version of earlier volumes, each published individually and at interval). Mylar-covered dust jacket in good condition with only the slightest hints of fading. Minor shelf wear, but the boards are in near mint condition and the binding tight. Identificatory marks on liner page in pencil, but no other marks or writing. Pages crisp with no signs of spotting or fading. Black and white illustrations and photos.
Overall condition: Near mint / Very good.

Landmarks in French Literature book cover Landmarks in French Literature
Lytton Strachey
New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1923.
First American Stand-alone Edition (title first issued in 1912 as volume 31 in the Home University Library). Boards, pages, spines and edges show some minor shelf-wear. The binding is tight, as are the liner pages in their attachment to the boards. No spotting or browning of the pages. No writing, other marks or dog-eared pages. No dust jacket, but title and author are embossed with a slightly faded yellow-gold foil along the spine. Canvas boards are an attractive crimson red. Overall condition: Very good.

Leonard and Virginia Woolf as Publishers book cover Leonard and Virginia Woolf as Publishers: The Hogarth Press 1927-1941
J. H. Willis, Jr.
Charlottesville: U. of Virginia Press, 1992.
First Edition. Mylar-covered dust jacket in wonderful condition with no signs of fading. Boards, spine, pages—all in perfect condition, as the book is unread. Very attractive text in mint condition. Of course, no writing, dog-eared pages or other marks.
Overall condition: Mint/Near mint.

The Loving Friends book cover The Loving Friends: A Portrait of Bloomsbury
David Gadd
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1974.
First American edition, first printing. Mylar-covered dust jacket in good condition with only the slightest hints of fading. Minor shelf wear, but the boards are in near mint condition and the binding tight. Identificatory marks on liner page in pencil and dedication in blue ink, but no other marks or writing. Pages crisp with no signs of spotting or fading. Black and white illustrations and photos.
Overall condition: Near mint / Very good.

Mrs. Keppel and Her Daughter book cover Mrs. Keppel and Her Daughter
Diana Souhami
London: HarperCollins, 1996.
First British edition, second printing. Mylar-covered dust jacket in good condition with no signs of fading. Minor shelf wear, but the boards are in near mint condition and the binding tight. No marks or writing, and no dog-eared pages. Pages crisp with very little fading/yellowing along the page edges.
Overall condition: Near mint / Very good.

Omega and after: Bloomsbury and the Decorative Arts book cover Omega and after: Bloomsbury and the Decorative Arts
Isabelle Anscombe and Howard Grey
New York: Thames and Hudson, 1982.
First American Edition. Mylar-covered dust jacket in wonderful condition with no signs of fading. Minor shelf wear and extremely tight binding. Identificatory marks in the form of a previous library stamp on the publication information page (no other library markings), but no other marks or writing. Pages crisp and glossy with no signs of spotting or fading. Color and black and white illustrations and photos. Overall condition: Near mint / Very good.

Queen Victoria book cover Queen Victoria
Lytton Strachey
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1921.
First American Edition, Eighth printing (November 1921). Boards, pages, spines and edges show some minor shelf-wear. The binding is tight, as are the liner pages in their attachment to the boards. No spotting or browning of the pages, aside from some slight browning along the top-most edge (only noticeable when viewed from above). No writing, other marks or dog-eared pages, only the date and edition written in pencil on the liner page. No dust jacket, but title and author are embossed with a slightly faded yellow-gold foil along the spine. Canvas boards are an attractive crimson red.
Overall condition: Very good.

Song of Love book cover Song of Love: The Letters of Rupert Brooke and Noel Olivier
Pippa Harris (ed)
London: Bloomsbury, 1991.
First British edition, first printing. Mylar-covered dust jacket in good condition with no signs of fading. Minor shelf wear, but the boards are in near mint condition and the binding tight. No marks or writing, and no dog-eared pages. Pages crisp with no signs of spotting or fading.
Overall condition: Near mint / Very good.

Violet to Vita book cover Violet to Vita: The Letters of Violet Trefusis to Vita Sackville-West
Mitchell A. Leaska and John Phillips (eds)
London: Methuen, 1989.
First British edition, first printing. Mylar-covered dust jacket in good condition with no signs of fading. Minor shelf wear, but the boards are in near mint condition and the binding tight. No marks or writing, and no dog-eared pages. Pages crisp with very little fading/yellowing along the page edges.
Overall condition: Near mint / Very good.

What Happened Next book cover What Happened Next
Ethel Smyth
London: Longmans, Green and Co., 1940.
First British Edition, first printing. Boards, pages, spine, binding all tight and in wonderful condition. Identificatory marks on liner page in pencil, but no other marks or writing. Black and white illustrations and photos. Pages feature a natural, grain-flecked finish that complements the heavy weight and matte finish of the rag. No spotting or browning of the pages. No dust jacket, but title and author are embossed with yellow-gold foil along the spine. Canvas boards are a smooth, matte finish forest green.
Overall condition: Near mint.

Who's Afraid of Leonard Woolf? book cover Who’s Afraid of Leonard Woolf? A Case for the Sanity of Virginia Woolf
Irene Coates
New York: Soho Press, 2000.
First Edition, first printing. Mylar-covered dust jacket in wonderful condition with no signs of fading. Boards, spine, pages—all in perfect condition, as the book is unread. Very attractive text in mint condition. Of course, no writing, dog-eared pages or other marks.
Overall condition: Mint/Near mint.

Original conference program artwork Original 17th Annual Virginia Woolf Conference artwork
Artwork on conference program, T-shirts and tote bags by Miami art student Mihir Devare.